Plaintiffs argue that the only way that the County could have removed them from the bargaining unit was by applying to the New York State Public Employment Relations Board ("PERB") to have their job titles deemed "confidential" or "managerial. WILLIAM C. CONNER, Senior District Judge. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local Union No 456 is child organization, under the parent exemption from. According to Lucyk's affidavit, the only evidence put forth in this case, the County wanted to remove several titles from the bargaining unit, including the Senior ACAs.