A transaction broker is a broker who does not represent either the buyer or the seller in the real estate transaction. The Sellers would then have been able to immediately put the Property back on the market to sell to someone else while retaining the Buyers $40,000. The lawyers listed in this website practice law only in the jurisdictions where they are admitted. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). To obtain specific performance, the buyer must show that he or she was ready and able to perform at the closing. Real Estate Attorney in Atlanta, GA. A question exists regarding whether agreements with automatic renewal provisions provide for expiration.